Get started2 Amberwood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4UF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Amberwood Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
2 Amberwood Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaumaris Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year27 August 2021
£160,000
+10.3%1 April 2021
£145,000
+123.2%over 20 years6 October 2000
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4UF: £139,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.