Get started19 Alpine Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 118.4% above the 2009 sale of £94,775. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
19 Alpine Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
19 Alpine Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 11 years.
£94,775
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 11 years.
19 Alpine Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£903
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 May 2009Most recent
£94,775
-47.3%over 2 years18 August 2006
£180,000
+135.3%over 4 years22 March 2002
£76,500
+14.2%over 3 years30 April 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4QW: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB2 4FT
Brookway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowhead Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.