Get started16 Beverley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Beverley Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 16 Beverley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £812
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 September 2024Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 3 years8 October 2020
£85,000
+118.2%over 19 years17 August 2001
£38,950
+9.0%over 9 months17 November 2000
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4PW: £112,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.