Get started47 Arkwright Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 130.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Arkwright Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
47 Arkwright Fold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£190,000
+0.5%over 11 months24 July 2024
£189,000
+2.2%over 3 years5 May 2021
£185,000
+120.4%over 17 years25 July 2003
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LZ: £150,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.