Get started226 Bolton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 31% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 30.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
226 Bolton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.0% per year over 6 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 31.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 226 Bolton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £751
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ewood Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 March 2008Most recent
£85,000
+58.9%over 1 year23 February 2007
£53,500
+18.9%over 1 year3 February 2006
£45,000
+200.0%over 4 years15 October 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4HU: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.