Get started218 Bolton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 64.7% above the 2021 sale of £68,000. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £68,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
218 Bolton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£708
Street avg £767
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ewood Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£68,000
+78.9%over 17 years24 March 2004
£38,000
+15.3%over 1 year14 November 2002
£32,950
+105.9%over 8 months11 March 2002
£16,000
-28.9%over 3 years15 May 1998
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4HU: £90,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.