Get started5 Childrey Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3WB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 38.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Childrey Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £807
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2009Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3WB: £69,500 (2021–1997).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.6 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB