Get started6 Marlton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3LX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 125% above the 2004 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
6 Marlton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 7 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
6 Marlton Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£571
Street avg £749
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2004Most recent
£56,000
+80.6%over 7 years20 December 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3LX: £92,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB