Get started5 Balmoral Close is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3AP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 18.6% above the 2010 sale price.
5 Balmoral Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Balmoral Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

9 June 2010Most recent
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3AP: £135,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB