Get started9 Crossfield Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 35.7% above the 2010 sale price.
9 Crossfield Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Crossfield Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Crossfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2010Most recent
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3AL: £140,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB