Get started7 Crossfield Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 81.3% above the 2017 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 35.1% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
Latest sale on 7 Crossfield Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 7 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 7 years.
7 Crossfield Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,032
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2017Most recent
£96,000
-26.8%over 6 years23 December 2010
£131,095
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3AL: £140,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB