Get started9 Bower Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 31.2% above the 2012 sale price. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Bower Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
9 Bower Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 9 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 9 Bower Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 December 2012Most recent
£126,500
+8.1%over 8 years28 May 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2QL: £155,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 2RX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB