Get started6 Curzon Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2PU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 316.5% above the 1998 sale of £27,850.
6 Curzon Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Dec 2020
6 Curzon Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,850
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Curzon Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£352
Street avg £427
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Curzon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 1998Most recent
£27,850
Median price across the last 3 sales in BB2 2PU: £26,500 (2019–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB2 2RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB