Get started2 Curzon Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2PU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since September 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 386.8% above the 1999 sale of £26,500.
2 Curzon Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Curzon Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£319
Street avg £439
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Curzon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

24 September 1999Most recent
£26,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in BB2 2PU: £27,850 (2019–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB2 2SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB