Get started3 Byron Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 782 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2018, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 64.2% above the 2018 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £67,000.
3 Byron Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2018
3 Byron Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 13 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Byron Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £973
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bulls Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£67,000
-4.3%over 13 years1 April 2005
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1UX: £72,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB2 1XE
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB