Get started13 Byron Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1UX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 32). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 62 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 94.5% above the 2009 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Byron Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Byron Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£893
Street avg £978
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bulls Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

20 June 2009Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1UX: £72,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB2 1XE
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB