Get started3 Hazel Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1QW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 98.3% above the 2016 sale of £59,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016).
3 Hazel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Hazel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Hazel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£676
Street avg £678
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2016Most recent
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1QW: £58,000 (2012–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB2 1UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB