Get started22 Whitehead Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 51.4% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 371% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £70,000.
22 Whitehead Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2024
22 Whitehead Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Whitehead Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £398
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2023Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HT: £50,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB2 1XE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB