Get started7 Whitehead Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 63.7% above the 2008 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 161.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Whitehead Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Whitehead Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Whitehead Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£563
Street avg £436
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2008Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HT: £60,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB