Get started7 Roney Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 556% above the 2002 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 81.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Roney Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
7 Roney Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
7 Roney Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£192
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addison Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

23 July 2002Most recent
£25,000
-7.4%over 4 years1 May 1998
£27,000
+35.0%over 1 year11 September 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HQ: £165,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.