Get started41 Shaw Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 49.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Shaw Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 41 Shaw Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,052
Street avg £623
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

3 April 2017Most recent
£81,000
+376.5%over 16 years16 June 2000
£17,000
-12.8%over 4 years8 December 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HF: £63,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB2 1UJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.