Get started3 Laund Gate is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 29.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Laund Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
Full: Construction of dormers to front and rear
3 Laund Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£229,250
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Laund Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harpers Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£229,250
+17.6%over 6 years18 August 2011
£194,995
+23.8%over 7 years21 May 2004
£157,500
+69.4%over 2 years31 August 2001
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PL: £278,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB12 9LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.