Get started21 Laund Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £257,000 in June 2023.
Full: Erect dormer to front roofslope
21 Laund Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Laund Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harpers Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£257,000
+185.6%over 21 years20 July 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PL: £278,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 9BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB