Get started18 Laund Gate is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 79.6% above the 2016 sale of £191,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
18 Laund Gate's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
18 Laund Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Laund Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,819
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harpers Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PL: £278,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB12 9LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB