Get started2 Forester Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1222 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 38.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
2 Forester Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Full: Erect two storey domestic extension to side.
Latest sale on 2 Forester Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
2 Forester Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Full: Demolition of garage and shed to rear and erection of domestic detached garage to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 September 2017Most recent
£268,000
+57.6%over 13 years25 June 2004
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PG: £203,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB12 9LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB