Get started18 Forester Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9PG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 762 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 30.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Forester Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2019
A partial demolition application was refused at 18 Forester Drive in 2022.
Single storey · Rear of property
18 Forester Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£215,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 Forester Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,046
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harpers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Full: Formation of 2 no. roof dormers to front, extend existing rear dormer, alterations to driveway, demolish existing rear conservatory, erection of a single storey rear extension and extend raised patio.
Extension: Single storey
Full: Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension and extend patio, demolition of garage to side and erection of single storey side extension, formation of 2 dormers to front and extend driveway.
26 September 2014Most recent
£215,500
-5.1%over 4 years8 January 2010
£227,000
+5.6%over 3 years27 January 2006
£215,000
+216.2%over 11 years11 January 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9PG: £203,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB12 9BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.