Get startedThe Bullion is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Bullion has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Approval of Details Reserved by Condition: Discharge of Condition 3 (Render Sample) from the Planning Permission 18/0753/HHO.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 16 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for The Bullion runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Erection of single-storey extension to rear.
9 September 2022Most recent
£300,000
+34.5%over 5 years20 January 2017
£223,000
+8.3%over 10 years15 December 2006
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JX: £260,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 9HR
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.