Get startedThe Bullion is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barley, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
The Bullion has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension.
The Bullion has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
The Bullion is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£260,000
+6.1%over 1 year15 October 2021
£245,000
+19.5%over 16 years12 May 2005
£205,000
+156.3%over 6 years16 April 1999
£79,995
26 February 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JX: £300,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BB12 9BZ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Newchurch-In-Pendle St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.