Get started7 Osborne Terrace is a five-bedroom detached house in Newchurch-In-Pendle, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £468,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Osborne Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 7 Osborne Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
7 Osborne Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Demolition of existing conservatory, erection of single storey rear extension, installation of external flue and rendering the ground floor rear of the property along with the side elevation of the extension (resbmission of Planning Permission 21/0929/HHO).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Full: Demolition of existing conservatory, erection of single storey rear extension, installation of external flue and rendering entire property.
23 June 2021Most recent
£468,000
+70.2%over 11 years7 August 2009
£275,000
-21.4%over 3 years23 June 2006
£350,000
+40.0%over 2 years16 January 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JJ: £172,000 (2025–2006).
14 Osborne Terrace Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jan 2025
16 Osborne Terrace Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Jun 2018
12 Osborne Terrace Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold May 2013
11 Osborne Terrace Newchurch In Pendle Burnley
Sold Feb 2011
9 Osborne Terrace Newchurch In Pendle Burnley