Get started1 Pendle Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71).
At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across 2008–2016, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 32% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Pendle Fields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
1 Pendle Fields outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fence Gate Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£325,000
+1.6%over 7 years1 December 2008
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9HN: £350,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB12 9DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB