Get started29 Cardwell Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 633.3% above the 1998 sale of £16,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 74.3% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 16 EPCs).
29 Cardwell Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Cardwell Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£172
Street avg £762
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 1998Most recent
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RN: £73,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB12 8EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.