Get started17 Cardwell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 98.2% above the 2019 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £56,000 in May 2019.
17 Cardwell Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2019
17 Cardwell Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Cardwell Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£855
Street avg £716
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
3 May 2019Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RN: £73,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BB12 8RN
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.