Get started23 Cardwell Street is an end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.6% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 48.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £81,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Cardwell Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Cardwell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2006.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 19 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 19 years.
23 Cardwell Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£614
Street avg £732
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Road — bus stop.
3 October 2025Most recent
£81,000
+11.0%over 1 year18 December 2023
£73,000
+1.4%26 July 2023
£72,000
+421.7%over 17 years10 July 2006
£13,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8RN: £66,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB12 8EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.