Get started3 Claybank Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 35.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £113,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Claybank Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Claybank Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£113,000
+13.0%over 4 years25 November 2016
£100,000
+13.6%over 5 years25 August 2011
£88,000
+8.6%over 4 years10 November 2006
£81,000
+65.5%over 8 years27 February 1998
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8PS: £105,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BB12 8LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.