Get started2 Claybank Fold is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 11.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Claybank Fold was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Claybank Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bank Street — bus stop.
23 January 2023Most recent
£137,000
+61.2%over 2 years6 March 2020
£85,000
-10.5%2 March 2020
£95,000
+102.1%over 21 years8 May 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8PS: £105,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB12 8EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.