Get started9 Cliff Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 194% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £113,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Cliff Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 9 Cliff Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £672
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hirst Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£113,000
+78.8%over 2 years21 December 2021
£63,200
-10.4%over 14 years11 October 2007
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8PN: £47,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB12 8RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.