Get started11 Arbories Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 13.4% above the 2015 sale price. At 116 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
11 Arbories Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2022
11 Arbories Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 10 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Arbories Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
30 October 2015Most recent
£119,000
-4.8%over 6 years3 November 2008
£124,950
+19.0%over 3 years2 September 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8LB: £115,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 8LB
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.