Get startedStirkin Hills Farm is a four-bedroom detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 160.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Stirkin Hills Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Proposed detached double garage.
Stirkin Hills Farm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 8 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for Stirkin Hills Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £1,294
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Amendment to roofline to increase internal bedroom floor area (in reference to planning permission APP/2014/0266).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2021Most recent
£400,000
+128.6%over 7 years16 May 2014
£175,000
-0.6%over 10 months18 July 2013
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JZ: £159,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
BB12 8DU
Closest school
0.6 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.