Get started20 Blackburn Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 146 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 39 EPCs).
20 Blackburn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Blackburn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 20 Blackburn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£245,000
+31.4%over 5 years14 September 2018
£186,500
+5.1%over 1 year18 November 2016
£177,500
+8.2%over 4 years13 August 2012
£164,000
-0.6%over 4 years31 August 2007
£165,000
+223.5%over 7 years24 September 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JZ: £159,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
BB12 8JZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.