Get started9 Blackburn Road is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 76.1% above the 2023 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £67,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Blackburn Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 18 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Blackburn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£931
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2023Most recent
£67,000
-18.3%over 15 years7 August 2007
£82,000
-16.3%over 1 year10 March 2006
£98,000
+34.2%over 9 months20 June 2005
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JZ: £159,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.6 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.