Get started7 Blackburn Road is an end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 39 EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in March 2024.
7 Blackburn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
7 Blackburn Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
13 March 2024Most recent
£125,000
+0.8%over 16 years14 December 2007
£124,000
+37.8%over 2 years5 August 2005
£90,000
+114.3%over 5 years25 October 1999
£42,000
+0.8%over 2 years8 August 1997
£41,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JZ: £159,950 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BB12 8FE
Closest school
0.6 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.