Get started19 Blackburn Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1211 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £179,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Blackburn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 13 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Blackburn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.
14 December 2020Most recent
£179,950
+14.6%over 2 years15 June 2018
£157,000
+25.6%over 5 years11 July 2012
£125,000
-8.8%over 5 years4 July 2007
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JZ: £159,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
BB12 8LB
Closest school
0.6 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.