Get started5 Chapel Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 43.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £82,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chapel Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 5 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 5 Chapel Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,206
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£82,000
+7.2%over 5 years14 June 2013
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JF: £46,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 8PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.