Get started15 Chapel Walk is a semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–73 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 27.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 136% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in September 2023.
15 Chapel Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 28 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 28 years.
15 Chapel Walk is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£95,000
+90.2%over 20 years10 January 2003
£49,950
+18.9%over 3 years8 October 1999
£42,000
+5.1%over 3 years20 December 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JF: £46,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BB12 8EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.