Get started13 Chapel Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 29.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
13 Chapel Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 13 Chapel Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£87,500
+236.5%over 11 years6 November 2003
£26,000
-45.8%over 6 months30 April 2003
£47,950
+91.8%over 5 years20 June 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8JF: £46,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 8PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.