Get started10 Carrwood Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Carrwood Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
10 Carrwood Green has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 10 Carrwood Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,524
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Town Hall — bus stop.
27 October 2023Most recent
£150,000
+34.8%over 7 years8 June 2016
£111,250
-8.1%over 1 year1 August 2014
£121,000
+5.2%over 7 years3 July 2007
£115,000
+6.5%over 9 months25 September 2006
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8EG: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.