Get started8 Carrwood Green is an end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 22.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £117,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Carrwood Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
8 Carrwood Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Town Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2020Most recent
£117,500
-4.1%over 1 year22 March 2019
£122,500
+6.5%over 12 years2 November 2006
£115,000
+209.8%over 4 years18 October 2002
£37,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8EG: £130,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 8EG
Closest school
0.2 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.