Get started75 Castlerigg Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 52 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 36 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
75 Castlerigg Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension with pitched roof
Latest sale on 75 Castlerigg Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
75 Castlerigg Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlerigg Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£165,000
+49.3%over 3 years12 March 2020
£110,500
30 August 2013
£110,000
-6.4%over 5 years16 June 2008
£117,500
+30.6%over 3 years20 August 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8AT: £125,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.