Get started21 Castlerigg Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 54.2% above the 2021 sale of £75,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 36 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £75,250 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Castlerigg Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Castlerigg Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlerigg Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£75,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 8AT: £135,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 8JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 21 schools nearby.