Get started12 Hammond Drive is a detached house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7RE). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 sits 175.3% above the 2019 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £235,000 in May 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
12 Hammond Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 1 year.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 1 year.
12 Hammond Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,013
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 254 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Haywood Caravan Park — bus stop.
3 May 2019Most recent
£235,000
+4.4%over 1 year23 December 2017
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7RE: £385,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
BB12 7TP
Closest school
0.7 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.